Bushcare Groups – Meeting Times Calendar

Please note that these times and dates may be subject to change depending on weather and other demands on the Bushcare volunteer time, to insure disappointment it would be wise to contact the Bushcare Group Coordinator to confirm.

Shoalhaven Councils Bushcare program highly recommends that all volunteers participating in the program insure they are wearing sturdy, enclosed footwear, long sleeve shirt and long pants and a hat for your own personal safety. All Bushcare Group working bees have a Council staff member on-site who is a qualified and experienced bush regenerator.

Northern Shoalhaven

Town/Suburb Bushcare Group Time Day Frequency Place Contact
Bangalee/ Tapitallee/Cambewarra Bangalee Reserve 8am – 10am Friday Meets last Friday of each month Meet at reserve car park Michael Smith 4421 2584
Berry Bundewallah Reserve 2pm – 4pm Sunday Last Sunday of each month Bundewallah Rd Will Armitage 4464 2241
Bomaderry Illowra Wetlands 9am – 11am Friday Last Friday of each month Cnr Brinawarr Rd & Bolong Rd Darryl Roth 4421 6775
Bomaderry Lower Mulgen Creek 8am – 10am Saturday 2nd Saturday of each month Cnr Lyndhurst Dr and Yeovil Dr Alan & Brenda Sloane 4421 5910
Culburra Beach Lake Wollumboola

Winter: 9am – 12pm

Summer: 8:30am - 110:30am

Friday

1st Friday of each month.

Does not meet Jan & Feb

Lake Wollumboola boat ramp Frances Bray 4447 2185
Currarong Currarong Village 8.30am – 11.30am Saturday 3rd Saturday of each month Abrahams Bosom Reserve Siobhan Berkery 4448 3710
Far Meadow Mt Coolangatta 1pm – 3pm Saturday 3rd Saturday of each month End of Roxbrough Rd Nola Baker
 0409446418
Nowra Bens Walk 9am – 11am Saturday Last Saturday of each month Meet at hanging rock lookout Anthony Jennings 0427 210736
Nowra Nowra Veteran Golfers 8am – 11am Monday 1st Monday of each month Nowra Golf Club Stuart Crowther 4421 2449
Orient Point Orient Point Wetland 8:30am – 11:30am Thursday 2md Thursday of each month Orama Cres. Val Callanan 4447 5027
Shoalhaven Heads Shoalhaven Heads 7am – 9am Tuesday Last Tuesday of each month Varies Noel Schneider 4448 7680

Bay & Basin

Town/Suburb Bushcare Group Time Day Frequency Place Contact
Basin View Smiths Bay 8am – 11am Friday 2nd Friday of each month Small boat ramp – Boathaven St Fran Hesford 4443 6324
Basin View Tallyan Point 9am – 12pm Tuesday Last Tuesday of each month Pats Bay Reserve Megan Mulligan 4443 4764
Callala Bay & Beach Callala 8am – 11am Tuesday 1st Tuesday of each month Various Bryan Lene 44464157
Cudmirrah - Berrara Cudmirrah - Berrara 9am - 12pm Saturday 1st Saturday of the month Various Beverly Endicott 4441 0466
Hyams Beach Hyams Beach 9am – 12pm Monday 2nd or 3rd Monday of each month Various John Goodwin 4443 9317
Vincentia Vincentia 9am – 12pm Saturday Last Saturday of each month Various Barbara Liddle 4441 7331
Sanctuary Point Basin Walking Track 9am – 12pm Wednesday 1st Wednesday of each month Various sites along the Basin Walking Track Ian Taffs 0438430511

Southern Shoalhaven

Town/Suburb Bushcare Group Time Day Frequency Place Contact
Bawley Point – Kioloa Bawley Point 1pm – 3pm Monday Last Monday of each month Various Sybille Davidson 44572669
Dolphin Point Dolphin Point 10am – 12pm Saturday 2nd Saturday of every 2nd month Dolphin Point Reserve Jacqueline Wilkes 4454 1461
Kings Point Kings Point 9am – 11am Monday 1st Monday of each month Various Karen Bulbert 0404 787 537
Milton Milton Rainforest Regeneration 9am – 12pm Friday 3rd Friday of each month End of Church St Chris Symons 4454 1607
Mollymook Mollymook Dunecare 10am – 12pm Tuesday 2nd Tuesday of each month Bannister Head Frances Hepburn 4455 4267
Narrawallee Narrawallee Foreshore & Reserve 9am – 11am Tuesday 1st Tuesday of each month Narrawallee Beach Wendy Fuller 4454 5981
Ulladulla North Head 9am – 12pm Friday 2nd Friday of each month Meet at the entrance to One Track for All - Did Del St Peter Lloyd 44542082
Ulladulla Rennies 9am – 11am Wednesday 4th Wednesday of each month Rennies Beach Close Annie Boutland 4455 1951
Ulladulla Warden Head 9am – 12pm Friday 4th Friday of each month Lighthouse Oval David Bond 4455 2668
Lake Tabourie Tabourie 8.30am – 12pm Wednesday 1st Wednesday of each month Various Kaye Milsom 4457 3406

Contact Us

(02) 4429 3111
council@shoalhaven.nsw.gov.au
P.O. Box 42, Nowra NSW 2541 Australia
View All Contact Details

Meetings & Agendas

View all agendas and minutes for Council and Committee meetings.
Agendas & Minutes

Newsletter Signup

Signup for our In Your Neighbourhood newsletter.

Copyright 2016 Shoalhaven City Council
Copyright  |   Privacy  |   Site Map